Museveni`s Cabinet List Out

0
766

Cabinet Ministers
1st Deputy Prime Minister & Minister in- charge of East African Affairs – Eriya Kategaya
2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Public Service – Henry Kajura Muganwa
3rd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Government Business in Parliament – Gen. Ali Moses
Minister of Security – Wilson Muruuli Mukasa
Minister in-charge of Presidency – Kabakumba Matsiko

Minister for Karamoja – Janet Museveni
Minister in- charge of General Duties /Office of Prime Minister – Khiddu Makubuya
Minister of Defence – Dr Crispus Kiyonga
Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry & Fisheries- Tress Buchanayande
Minister of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees – Dr Stephen Mallinga
Minister of Education &Sports – Jessica Arupo
Minister of Energy & Minerals – Irene Muloni
Minister of Information & National Guidance –Mary Karooro Okurut
Minister of Finance & Economic Planning – Maria Kiwanuka
Minister of Works & Transport- Eng.James Abraham Byandaala
Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs- Kahinda Otafiire
Attorney General –Peter Nyombi
Minister of Gender & Social Affairs – Syda Bbumba
Minister of Trade & Industry –Amelia Kyambadde
Minister of Water & Environment –Maria Mutagamba
Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development – Daudi Migereko
Minister of Health – Christine Androa
Minister of Foreign Affairs – Sam Kuteesa
Minister of Communications and ICT – Dr Ruhakana Rugunda
Minister of Local Government – Adolf Mwesigye
Government Chief Whip- Eng. John Nasasira
Minister of Tourism & Wildlife –Prof. Ephraim Kamuntu
Minister of Internal Affairs –Eng. Hilary Onek
State Ministers:
Office of the President
Minister of State for Economic Monitoring – Henry Banyenzaki
Minister of State for Ethics & Integrity – Simon Lokodo
Office of the Vice President
Minister of State Vice President’s Office –Vincent Nyanzi
Office of the Prime Minister
Minister of State for Northern Uganda – Rebecca Amuge Otengo
Minister of State for Karamoja- Barbara Oundo Nekesa
Minister of State for Luweero Triangle – Rose Namayanja
Minister of State for Teso Affairs- Christine Amongin Aporu
Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs – Saleh Kamba
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Minister of State for International Affairs- Okello Oryem
Minister of State for Regional Affairs – Asuman Kiyingi
Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries
Minister of State for Agriculture – Zerubabel Mijumbi Nyiira
Minister of State for Fisheries – Ruth Nankabirwa
Minister of State for Animal Industry- Bright Rwamirama
Ministry of Education and Sports
Minister of State for Sports – Charles Bakabulindi
Minister of State for Primary Education – Dr Kamanda Bataringaya
Minister of State for Higher Education – John Chrysostom Muyingo
Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development
Minister of State for Energy – Simon D’ujanga
Minister of State for Minerals – Peter Lokeris
Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development
Minister of State for Finance (General)- Fred Omach
Minister of State for Planning – Matia Kasaija
Minister of State for Investment – Mbabaali Muyanja
Minister of State for Privatization – Aston Kajara
Minister of State for Micro-Finance – Caroline Amali Okao
Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development
Minister of State for Gender & Culture- Lukia Isanga Nakadama
Minister of State for Youth ,Labour ,Employment & Industrial Relations – Mwesigwa Rukutana
Minister of State for Elderly & Disability – Sulaiman Madada
Ministry of Health
Minister of State for Health(General ) – Richard Nduhura
Minister of State for Primary Health Care- James Kakooza
Ministry of Lands, Housing & Urban Development
Minister of State for Housing – Sam Engola
Minister of State for Urban Development – Justine Kasule Lumumba
Ministry of Tourism, Trade & Industry
Minister of State for Trade – David Wakikoona
Minister of State for Industry – Agnes Akiror
Ministry of Water & Environment
Minister of State for Water – Betty Atuku Bigombe
Minister of State for Environment – Flavia Nabugera Munaaba
Minister of State for Lands – Sarah Ochieng Opendi
Ministry of Works & Transport
Minister State for Transport – Stephen Chemoiko Chebrot
Minister of State for Works- John Byabagambi
Minister of State for Defence – Jeje Odongo
Minister of State for Internal Affairs – James Baba
Minister of State / Deputy Attorney General Ministry of Justice & Constitutional Affairs- Fred Ruhindi
Minister of State for Communication (ICT) – Nyombi Thembo
Minister of State for Local Government – Alex Onzima
Minister of State for Public Service – Ssezi Mbaguta, Moses Wilson
Minister of State for East African Affairs – To be appointed later

New entrants include former city engineer Abraham Byandaala (Works), Nakasongola MP Peter Nyombi (Attorney General) and former Kampala mayor Nasser Sebaggala (without portfolio).

Reacting to his appointment, Sebaggala said: “Many times people have written me off but I have emerged victorious. When I had problems in the US people said I had been finished, but I came back triumphantly. When we went for the DP delegates’ conference people said my political career was finished. When I joined Museveni, they said I had no value to add to NRM, but I have bounced back in a bigger way, because Museveni knows what my contribution was.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here