FULL LIST: Uganda Cabinet 2015

0
281

President Yoweri Museveni has today appointed a new cabinet for 2015.

Below is the full list;

In exercise pf powers conferred on the President of Uganda by Articles 99, 108(A) (1), 108 (2), 113(1), 114 (1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I have appointed and re appointed the Vice President, Prime Minister, Cabinet Ministers and Ministers as listed below: I have also restructured the Ministry of Education and Sports to the Ministry of Education, Sports, Science and Technology.

1.H.E. the Vice President – KIWANUKA EDWARD SSEKANDI

2.Rt. Hon. Prime Minister – RUHAKANA RUGUNDA

3.1st  Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Public Service – KAJURA HENRY MUGANWA

4.2nd  Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament – GEN MOSES ALI

5.3rd  Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of East African Affairs-Vacant

6.Minister for Karamoja Affairs – MUSEVENI JANET KATAHA

7.Minister In-charge of the Presidency – FRANK TUMWEBAZE

8.Minister in Charge of General Duties/Office of the Prime Minister PROF TARSIS KABWEGYERE

9.Minister of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees – ONEK HILARY

  1. Minister of Security – BUSINGYE MARY KARORO OKURUT
  2. Minister of Information & National Guidance – JIM MUHWEZI

12. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry & Fisheries – BUCHANAYANDI TRESS

13.Minister of Defence-KIYONGA CRISPUS

14.Minister of Education, Science, Technology and Sports – JESSICA ALUPO

15.Minister of Energy and Minerals-MULONI IRENE

16.Minister of Finance and Economic Planning-KASAIJA MATIA

17.Minister of Works and Transport-BYABAGAMBI JOHN

18.Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs KAHINDA OTAFIIRE

19.Attorney General-RUHINDI FRED

20.Minister of Gender, Labour& Social affairs-MURULI MUKASA

21.Minister of Trade, Industry & Cooperatives-KYAMBADDE AMELIA ANNE

22.Minister of Water & Environment – Kamuntu EPHRAIM

23.Minister of Lands, Housing & Urban Development-MIGEREKO DAUDI

24.Minister of Health-TUMWESIGYE ELIODA

25.Minister of Foreign -Affairs KUTESA KAHAMBA SAM

26.Minister of Information-& Communications NASASIRA MWOONO JOHN

27.Minister of Local Government-MWESIGE ADOLF

28.Minister without portfolio – ABRAHAM BYANDALA

29.Government Chief Whip-NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH

30.Minister of Tourism Wildlife & Antiquities – MARIA MUTAGAMBA

31.Minister of Internal Affairs-NYAKAIRIMA ARONDA

STATE MINISTERS

Office of the President

Minister of State for Economics and Monitoring – Henry Banyenzaki

Minister of State for Ethics and Integrity Simon Lokodo

Office of the Vice President

Minister of State Vice Presidents Office – Nyanzi Vincent

Minister of State for Northern Uganda – Amuge Rebecca

OPM

Minister of State for Relief Disaster Preparedness – Musa Echweru

Minister of State for Karamoja – Oundo Nekesa

Minister of State for Teso Affairs – Amongin Christine

Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs – Kiiza Ernest

Minister of State for Regional Affairs – Mateke Philemon

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

Minister of State for – Agriculture VINCENT SEMPIJJA

Minister of State for Fisheries  – NYIIRA ZERUBABEL MIJUMBI

Minister of State for Animal Industry – RWAMIRAMA K. BRIGHT

Ministry of Education, Science, Technology and Sports

Minister of State for Sports – BAKABULINDI CHARLES

Minister of State for Primary Education – JOHN CHRYSOSTOM MUYINGO

Minister of State for Higher Education, Science and Technology – TOKODRI TAGBOA

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development

Minister of State for Energy – D’UJANGA SIMON

Minister of State for Minerals – PETER LOKERIS AIMAT

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

Minister of State for Finance (General) – JACAN (JALONYO) OMACH FRED MANDIR

Minister of State for Planning – BAHATI DAVID

Minister of State for investment – AJEDRA GABRIEL

Minister of State for Privatization – KAJARA ASTON

Minister of State for Micro-Finance –  CAROLINE AMALI OKAO

Minister of State for Gender and Culture – ISANGA LUKIA NAKADAMA

Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs Children Affairs – ANITE EVELYN

Minister of State for Labour, employment and industrial relations – KAMANDA BATARINGAYA

Minister of State for the Elderly and Disability – MADADA SULAIMAN

Ministry of Health:

Minister of State for Health [General]  – BARYOMUNSI CHRIS

Minister of State for Primary Health Care – SARAH OPENDI OCHIENG

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development

Minister of State for Housing – ENGOLA SAM

Minister of State for Urban Development – ROSE NAJJEMBA

Minister of State for Lands – NANTABA AIDAH

Ministry of Trade and Industry:

Minister of State for Trade – DAVID WAKIKOONA

Minister of State for Industry – JAMES MUTENDE  SHINYABULO

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities

Minister of State for Tourism – AKIROR AGNES

Ministry of Water and Environment

Minister of State for Water – KIBUULE RONALD

Minister of State for Environment – NABUGERA MUNAABA FLAVIA

Ministry of Works and Transport

Minister of State for Transport – CHEBROT STEPHEN CHEMOIKO

Minister of State for Works – KIYINGI ASUMAN

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

Deputy Attorney General – MWESIGWA RUKUTANA

Ministry of Defence

Minister of State for Defence – ODONGO JEJE

Ministry of Internal Affairs

Minister of State for Internal Affairs – BABA JAMES

Ministry of ICT

Minister of State for ICT and Communications – NYOMBI TEMBO

Ministry of Local Government

Minister of State for Local Government – AADROA ALEX ONZIMA

Ministry of Public Service 

Minister of State for PubliC Service – SSEZI PRISCA MBAGUTA

Ministry of East African Affairs

Minister of State for East African Affairs – SHEM BAGAINE

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISER FOR FINANCE
(Bretton Woods Institutions) – KIWANUKA MARIA

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here